Premier Web Design
Website Design and Software Development
Link to  Facebook ProfileLink to  Google ProfileLink to  linkedin ProfileLink to  Twitter Profile

Privacy and Cookies Policy

This statement explains the privacy, data protection and cookies policy that apply to https://premier-web-design.co.uk The terms ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to the individual Mr.Matthew Lee The terms ‘site’ and ‘website’ refer to https://premier-web-design.co.uk

Collecting personal data is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users, e.g. by communicating with them in emails, allowing them to comment on blog articles and the development and fulfillment of web based projects. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect data and what controls you have.

What data do we collect?

We collect two kinds of information about our users:

(a) Non-personal information such as files downloaded and user agent strings.

(b) Personal information such as your name,email address and your IP address. We collect this information only in connection with specific activities, such as general enquiries and interactive data input. You don’t have to disclose any of this information to browse our site. However, if you do choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services. Interactive data defined as any data stored in tracking and analytical cookies can now be defined as personal data as this data is IP specific. In light of the GDPR coming into force as a legislative act on the 25th May 2018 all tracking and analytical cookies I have influence over as data controller have been removed and associated analytical accounts closed

How is the information used? Rights to Access and to be Forgotten

Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. We will use the information you provide to:

  • Communicate with you if that communication is requested or authorised

From the 25th May 2018 and onwards all email correspondance received is stored. You have the right to access a copy of these messages at anytime you wish and can request a deletion of all stored data by using the contact form on this website or by post using the address in this Privacy Policy.

We will not transfer any of your personal data to any third parties without your prior permission.

Links

Our site contain links to other websites. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using the links from our websites and recommend that you check the policies of each site you visit. If you linked to our website from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Role As Data Controller

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our customers and users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control. The privacy policy is periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and being a sole trader and having no staff only I have access to any personal data submitted via email. Preventative measures have been taken to protect against XSS (Cross Site Scripting), XRXF (Cross Site Request Forgery) and SQL Injection which can lead to a data breach. We have taken care to ensure that the system of data collection implemented by this website does its best to conform with the guidelines set in GDPR

Role As Data Processor

Any data collected by this website is processed initially by a web server. This webserver is owned not by myself but paid for on a monthly basis as a subscription to UK Cheapest. You can visit their website to read more about the companies standards and practices. Any data emailed to me is processed by a mailbox hosted on their server. From that point all data is downloaded onto a firewalled PC. After data processing has been completed i.e an email has been responded to or documents relating to a web design project implemented all data is moved onto storage on a USB key that stored in a secure and safe location along with any sensitive data such as user names and passwords. All this data is stored in the United Kingdom.

Changes

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page. If the change in our Privacy Policy affects the use of your personal data we will contact you by email to seek your consent for further use of this personal data. All changes to this policy in relation to the implementation of the GDPR are coloured in red

Your acceptance of this Policy

By using this site you consent to the collection and use of information by Mr. Matthew Lee in accordance with the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use this web site.

Any personal information submitted via this website or by text is treated in accordance with the GDPR. To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner’s website: ICO

You may request access to personal information which we hold about you under the right to access section of the GDPR. You can either obtain an electronic copy of all the original files and emails you have sent or for a small fee to cover postage and printing costs a paper copy can be posted to a your home address. If you need to make a request by post, please use the address below, other wise use this websites contact page.

Mr Matthew Lee
4 Maes Sadwrn
Henllan
Denbighshire
Unitary Authorities of Wales
United Kingdom
LL16 5AY.