Premier Web Design
Website Design and Software Development
Link to  Facebook ProfileLink to  Google ProfileLink to  linkedin ProfileLink to  Twitter Profile
 TEL: 07852144263

Privacy and Cookies Policy

This statement explains the privacy, data protection and cookies policy that apply to https://premier-web-design.co.uk The terms ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to the individual Mr.Matthew Lee The terms ‘site’ and ‘website’ refer to https://premier-web-design.co.uk

Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users, e.g. by communicating with them in mailing lists, allowing them to comment on blog articles and for study of data to improve our website for our visitors. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information and what controls you have.

What information do we collect?

We collect three kinds of information about our users:

(a) Non-personal information such as files downloaded. Numerical IP addresses, user agent strings and the date and time of your visit.

(b) Personal information such as your name and email address. We collect this information only in connection with specific activities, such as general enquiries and interactive data input. You don’t have to disclose any of this information to browse our site. However, if you do choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

(c) Interactive data defined as any data stored in tracking and analytical cookies.

How is the information used?

Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. We will use the information you provide to:

  • Communicate with you if that communication is requested or authorised

If you have agreed to subscribe to a mailing list you have the right to unsubscribe at any time by emailing info@premier-web-design.co.uk

We may disclose personal information if we receive a complaint about any content you have posted, if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of the web site and its visitors.
Except as indicated above we will not use or transfer this data to any third parties without your prior permission.

Links

Our site contain links to other websites. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using the links from our websites and recommend that you check the policies of each site you visit. If you linked to our website from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our customers and users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information. Preventative measures have been taken to protect against XSS (Cross Site Scripting), XRXF (Cross Site Request Forgery) and SQL Injection. We have taken care to ensure that the system of data collection and storage implemented by this website does its best to conform with the guidelines set in Information Security (Principal 7) of the data protection act.

Where is the information stored?

Information which you submit via our websites forms is sent to a computer located in the United Kingdom.

Changes

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page. If the change in our Privacy Policy affects the use of your personal information we will use our best endeavours to contact you by email to seek your consent to the use.

Your acceptance of this Policy

By using this site you consent to the collection and use of information by Mr. Matthew Lee in accordance with the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use this web site. Your rights:

Any personal information submitted via our websites or by text is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner’s website: ICO

If you would like to review or revise information you have previously provided to us online, you may do so by emailing info@premier-web-design.co.uk.

You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee to cover postage and printing costs will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or if you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please write to:

Mr Matthew Lee
4 Maes Sadwrn
Henllan
Denbighshire
Unitary Authorities of Wales
United Kingdom
LL16 5AY.